Sunday, March 22, 2015
[…] In some countries it is known as the Tote after the totalisator which calculates and displays bets already made. The parimutuel system is used in gambling on horse racing, greyhound racing, jai alai, and all sporting events of relatively short duration in which participants finish in a ranked order. A modified parimutuel system is also used in some lottery games.” http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parimutuel_betting

One sentence of the 5 page KRS 138.510 http://www.lrc.ky.gov/Statutes/statute.aspx?id=28762 law:

“An amount equal to one percent (1%) of all money wagered on live races at the track for quarter horse, Appaloosa, and Arabian horse racing shall be deposited in the Kentucky quarter horse, Appaloosa, and Arabian development fund established by KRS 230.445.” http://www.lrc.ky.gov/Statutes/statute.aspx?id=28762

This is the first time the Breeder's Cup has been to Keeneland in Lexington, Kentucky, but it's been to Churchill Downs in Louisville, Kentucky 8 times before. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breeders%27_Cup