"It is the tradition
[…] to enter a dwelling, residence, or vehicle in the performance of his
or her official duties, and the officer identified himself or herself
in accordance with any applicable law or the person using force knew
or reasonably should have known that the person entering or
attempting to enter was a peace officer.”
No duty to retreat
A person who is not engaged in any sort
of unlawful activity who is attacked in any place he has a lawful
right to be, does not have a duty to retreat and may stand his ground
and meet force with force, according to KRS 503.055(3). This includes
the right to use deadly force if he or she “reasonably believes it
is necessary to do so to prevent death or great bodily harm to
himself or herself or another, or to prevent the commission of a
felony involving the use of force.” This codifies and elaborates
upon what Kentucky case law generally held, which was that there was
no duty to retreat when confronted by a threat. However, it did not
add anything to the existing state of the law in Kentucky regarding a
person having no duty to retreat in self protection.