"It is the tradition
[…] Effective:July 12, 2006 History: Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 192, sec. 5, effective July 12, 2006. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 33, effective January 1, 1975. http://www.lrc.ky.gov/Statutes/statute.aspx?id=19673
xxxXxxx
Kentucky's “Stand Your Ground” Law:
503.080 Protection of
property.
(3) A person does not have a duty to retreat if the person is in a
place where he or she has a right to be. Effective: July 12, 2006
History: Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 192, sec. 5, effective July 12,
2006. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 33, effective January 1,
1975. http://www.lrc.ky.gov/Statutes/statute.aspx?id=19673
We also see the exact same language in
KRS 503.080—“a person does not have a duty to retreat if the
person is in a place where he or she has a right to be”—in KRS
503.070 too.
KRS 503.070 Protection
of another.
(1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is
justifiable when: (a) The defendant believes that such force is
necessary to protect a third person against the use or imminent