"It is the tradition
[…] intent and the clear and present danger they pose to the occupants of
the dwelling. Deadly force was thus justified in dealing with the
burglar.
http://www.kledispatches.ky.gov/Schwendeman-Castle%20doctrine-EDITED.pdf
The language of subsection 4 applies
the presumption of danger to any forcible intruder in a dwelling,
residence or occupied vehicle.
Protection of another
KRS 503.070, Protection of Another,
also was amended by the Castle Doctrine. Subsection 2 addresses use
of deadly force as it relates to protection of another. The same
language that was added to KRS 503.050(2) was added to KRS
503.070(2)(a). That paragraph now reads “[T]he defendant believes
that such force is necessary to protect a third person against
imminent death, serious physical injury, kidnapping, sexual
intercourse compelled by force or threat or other felony
involving the use of force, or under those circumstances permitted
pursuant to KRS 503.055.” The impact of these changes in 503.070(2)
is the same as discussed for 503.050(2).
http://www.kledispatches.ky.gov/Schwendeman-Castle%20doctrine-EDITED.pdf
The requirement in KRS 503.070(2)(b),
that deadly force is only permitted when under the circumstances as