"It is the tradition
[…] police officers, who murdered him in cold-blood in California
recently.
http://www.latimes.com/local/california/la-me-lapd-shooting-20150302-story.html#page=1
Jay Cicinelli, Manuel Ramos, and Joseph
Wolfe murdered homeless man Kelly Thomas in 2011 in Fullterton,
California, and were subsequently acquitted of all wrongdoing, even
though they ended Kelly Thomas's life:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Death_of_Kelly_Thomas
So even in “liberal” California,
there's fascist Nazi ACABs murdering willy-nilly, without regard to
the sanctity of human life.
Two definitions were added to KRS
503.010 http://www.lrc.ky.gov/Statutes/statute.aspx?id=19665
as a result of the Castle Doctrine, and the definition of “dwelling”
in subsection 2 was modified. The definition of dwelling now “means
a building or conveyance of any kind, including any attached
porch, whether the building or conveyance is temporary or permanent,
mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it, including a TENT, and
is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night.”
This change now does not specify that
the structure actually be occupied, only that it must be able to be
occupied by people overnight. A definition for “residence”
was added – “a dwelling in which a person resides either
temporarily or permanently or is visiting as an INVITED GUEST.”