"It is the tradition
[…] Arguably, however, this language makes no substantive change in the
law. Under the preexisting statute, a victim already was privileged
by law to use physical force to defend his dwelling or building
against a burglar, to defend himself with physical force against an
attacker, including a robber and to protect any sort of property of
his or another’s on whose behalf he acted against any sort of crime
against it.
http://www.kledispatches.ky.gov/Schwendeman-Castle%20doctrine-EDITED.pdf
The justification in using deadly force
to defend property under KRS 503.080(2) was amended at paragraph b.
As amended, it provides as follows, with the new language underlined:
Committing or attempting to commit a burglary, robbery, or other
felony involving the use of force, or under those circumstances
permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055, of such dwelling; . . . Again,
the statutory changes may have little impact on the applicability of
the justification defense. A burglary, as defined in KRS Chapter 511,
has the criminal entering or remaining unlawfully in a building or
dwelling with the intent to commit a crime. That language is very
broad and not limited to felonies or any crime of violence.
Therefore, such conduct would have encompassed crimes contemplated by
the Castle Doctrine language.
http://www.kledispatches.ky.gov/Schwendeman-Castle%20doctrine-EDITED.pdf
Under KRS 503.080 prior to enactment of
the Castle Doctrine, the law did not consider any fear by the
defendant that he or another was in physical danger of the suspect.
If the defendant was acting in self protection, he would have invoked
KRS 503.050 (the self protection law) as justification. Even
if the suspect had been invited in and somehow never becomes a
burglar within the meaning of KRS Chapter 511, it is hard to envision
a scenario not covered by the preexisting statutes. Subsection 3 of
this section also restates that a person does not have a duty to
retreat if the person is where he or she has a right to
be.http://www.kledispatches.ky.gov/Schwendeman-Castle%20doctrine-EDITED.pdf
xxXxx
Gibson v. Commonwealth
(KY 1931)
Court of Appeals of
Kentucky.
237 Ky. 33 (Ky. Ct. App.
1931)
GIBSON v. COMMONWEALTH
GIBSON ET AL. V.
COMMONWEALTH.
COURT OF APPEALS OF
KENTUCKY.
DECIDED JANUARY 20, 1931.