"It is the tradition
[…] official. In all of these crimes, the victim might perceive himself
to be in danger of death, serious physical injury, kidnapping or
forcible sexual intercourse.
Defensive force KRS 503.055, which
addresses the use of defensive force, is a significant, but
potentially confusing, addition to Chapter 503. To a certain degree,
however, it is redundant, merely restating justifications already set
forth elsewhere in the chapter. One issue it creates is that it uses
the term “great bodily harm,” but provides no definition for
the phrase. The term “serious physical injury” is defined in
KRS 500.080(15) as “physical injury which creates a substantial
risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged
disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health or prolonged loss or
impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” Physical
injury is defined in KRS 500.080(13) as “substantial physical pain
or any impairment of physical condition.” The courts will
have to apply some meaning to the term “great bodily harm.”
Logically, it cannot mean exactly the same thing as the definition of