"It is the tradition
[…] Furthermore, since physical injury covers any impairment of physical
condition, however minor, that is presumably the lowest level of
harm. The use of the word “great” in the term plainly intends
a significant injury. Therefore, great bodily harm may be
interpreted by the courts to mean some level of injury between
physical injury and serious physical injury. What the courts may
conclude great bodily harm means could greatly affect which uses of
force are found to be justified and which are not.
http://www.kledispatches.ky.gov/Schwendeman-Castle%20doctrine-EDITED.pdf
“Reasonable fear KRS 503.055(1)
states that: [a] person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of
imminent peril of death or great bodily harm to himself or another
when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death
or great bodily harm to another if: (a) The person against whom the
defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and
forcibly entering or had unlawfully and forcibly entered a dwelling,
residence, or occupied vehicle or if that person has removed or was
attempting to remove another against that person’s will from the
dwelling, residence or occupied vehicle; and (b) The person who uses
defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and
forcible entry was occurring or had occurred. The next subsection of
that statute sets forth exceptions to the above presumption. In these
exceptions, the person using force will not have the benefit of
presumption if the person against whom the defensive force was used
falls into one of the categories listed in Subsection 2. These
categories include (a) a person who “has the right to be in or is a
lawful resident of the dwelling, residence, or vehicle, such as an
owner, lessee or titleholder,” and there is no domestic
violence order or pretrial release order or any sort of no contact
order; (b) “[t]he person sought to be removed is a child or
grandchild, or is otherwise in the lawful custody or under the
lawful guardianship of, the person against whom the defensive force