Kentucky Law 101
[…] possession or in the possession of another person for whose
protection he acts; . . . Arguably, however, this language makes no
substantive change in the law. Under the preexisting statute, a
victim already was privileged by law to use physical force to defend
his dwelling or building against a burglar, to defend himself with
physical force against an attacker, including a robber and to protect
any sort of property of his or another’s on whose behalf he acted
against any sort of crime against it. The justification in using
deadly force to defend property under KRS 503.080(2) was amended at
paragraph b. As amended, it provides as follows, with the new
language underlined: Committing or attempting to commit a burglary,
robbery, or other felony involving the use of force, or under those
circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055, of such dwelling; .
. . Again, the statutory changes may have little impact on the
applicability of the justification defense. A burglary, as defined in
KRS Chapter 511, has the criminal entering or remaining unlawfully in
a building or dwelling with the intent to commit a crime. That
language is very broad and not limited to felonies or any crime of
violence. Therefore, such conduct would have encompassed crimes
contemplated by the Castle Doctrine language. Under KRS 503.080 prior
to enactment of the Castle Doctrine, the law did not consider any
fear by the defendant that he or another was in physical danger of
the suspect. If the defendant was acting in self protection, he would
have invoked KRS 503.050 (the self protection law) as justification.
Even if the suspect had been invited in and somehow never becomes a
burglar within the meaning of KRS Chapter 511, it is hard to envision
a scenario not covered by the preexisting statutes. Subsection 3 of
this section also restates that a person does not have a duty to
retreat if the person is where he or she has a right to be. Legal
Immunity The most important, and potentially the most problematic
change made by the Castle Doctrine for law enforcement, is the
enactment of KRS 503.085. This new statute provides for legal
immunity from criminal prosecution and civil actions. The statute