Kentucky Law 101
[…] presumption regarding burglars, their presumed felonious intent and
the clear and present danger they pose to the occupants of the
dwelling. Deadly force was thus justified in dealing with the
burglar.
The language of subsection 4 applies
the presumption of danger to any forcible intruder in a dwelling,
residence or occupied vehicle. Protection of another KRS 503.070,
Protection of Another, also was amended by the Castle Doctrine.
Subsection 2 addresses use of deadly force as it relates to
protection of another. The same language that was added to KRS
503.050(2) was added to KRS 503.070(2)(a). That paragraph now reads
“[T]he defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect a
third person against imminent death, serious physical injury,
kidnapping, sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat or other
felony involving the use of force, or under those circumstances
permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055.” The impact of these changes in
503.070(2) is the same as discussed for 503.050(2). The requirement
in KRS 503.070(2)(b), that deadly force is only permitted when under
the circumstances as they actually exist the person whom the
defendant sought to protect would have been justified in using such