Kentucky Law 101
[…] or permanently or is visiting as an invited guest.” This broadens
the prior provision that presumed that an individual could only use
deadly force to defend their own dwelling. The final definition added
is that of “vehicle,” which states it is “a conveyance of any
kind, whether or not motorized, which is designed to transport people
or property.” This would cover automobiles, boats, aircraft, buses,
trains and anything propelled by muscle power, which would include
animal drawn vehicles and bicycles. Self protection The use of
physical force in self protection is provided for in KRS 503.050.
Subsection 2 provides for justification in using deadly force in self
protection. As modified by the Castle Doctrine, it reads as follows,
with the changes underlined: The use of deadly physical force by a
defendant upon another person is justifiable under subsection (1)
only when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to
protect himself against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping,
or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat, felony involving
the use of force, or under those circumstances permitted pursuant to
KRS 503.055. Two circumstances have been added under which a person
may be justified in using deadly force for self protection. The first
is if the defendant believes he is being threatened with a felony
involving the use of force. This broad language includes felonies in
which the person may or may not be in danger of death or serious
physical injury. These would include, but not be limited to,
second-degree assault, third-degree assault, first-degree sexual