Kentucky Law 101
[…] xxxxxxxxxxx
Open carry is permissible in Kentucky.
Places in Kentucky where firearms
cannot be carried, with or without a permit, include:
- Law enforcement facilities
- Jails
- Courtrooms
- Airports
- Meeting places of any governing board or body
- Schools
- Places that serve alcohol (except restaurants) http://civilliberty.about.com/od/guncontrol/a/Kentucky-Gun-Laws.htm
Xxx
According to Kentucky's Castle Law,
those Occupiers in tents on the lawns were within their rights to
defend themselves via Kentucky's Castle Law.
Two definitions were added to KRS
503.010 as a result of the Castle Doctrine, and the definition of
“dwelling” in subsection 2 was modified. The definition of
dwelling now “means a building or conveyance of any kind,
including any attached porch, whether the building or conveyance is
temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it,
including a tent, and is designed to be occupied by people lodging
therein at night.” This change now does not specify that the
structure actually be occupied, only that it must be able to be
occupied by people overnight. A definition for “residence” was
added – “a dwelling in which a person resides either temporarily
or permanently or is visiting as an invited guest.”