Kentucky Law 101
[…] sports official. In all of these crimes, the victim might perceive
himself to be in danger of death, serious physical injury, kidnapping
or forcible sexual interco
Defensive force KRS 503.055, which
addresses the use of defensive force, is a significant, but
potentially confusing, addition to Chapter 503. To a certain degree,
however, it is redundant, merely restating justifications already set
forth elsewhere in the chapter. One issue it creates is that it uses
the term “great bodily harm,” but provides no definition for the
phrase. The term “serious physical injury” is defined in KRS
500.080(15) as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of
death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged
impairment of health or prolonged loss or impairment of the function
of any bodily organ.” Physical injury is defined in KRS 500.080(13)
as “substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical
condition.” The courts will have to apply some meaning to the term
“great bodily harm.” Logically, it cannot mean exactly the same