Kentucky Law 101
[…] have invoked KRS 503.050 (the self protection law) as justification.
Even if the suspect had been invited in and somehow never becomes a
burglar within the meaning of KRS Chapter 511, it is hard to envision
a scenario not covered by the preexisting statutes. Subsection 3 of
this section also restates that a person does not have a duty to
retreat if the person is where he or she has a right to be. Legal
Immunity The most important, and potentially the most problematic
change made by the Castle Doctrine for law enforcement, is the
enactment of KRS 503.085. This new statute provides for legal
immunity from criminal prosecution and civil actions. The statute
reads as follows: (1) A person who uses force as permitted in KRS
503.055, 503.050, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such
force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for
the use of such force, unless the person against whom the force was
used is a peace officer, as defined in KRS 446.010, who was acting in
the performance of his or her official duties and the officer
identified himself or herself in accordance with any applicable law,
or the person using force knew or reasonably should have known that
the person was a peace officer. As used in this subsection, the term
criminal prosecution includes arresting, detaining in custody, and
charging or prosecuting the defendant. (2) A law enforcement agency
may use standard procedures for investigating the use of force as
described in subsection (1) of this section, but the agency may not
arrest the person for using force unless it determines that there is
probable cause that the force that was used was unlawful. (3) The
court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs,
compensation for loss of income, and all expenses incurred by the
defendant in defense of any civil action brought by the plaintiff if
the court finds that the defendant is immune from prosecution as
provided in subsection (1). (Emphasis added) One of the primary
purposes of the Castle Doctrine was to protect people who justifiably
used deadly force in defense of themselves, others or their homes
from the costs and stress of criminal prosecution and civil
litigation, when they ultimately would prevail. KRS 503.085 is