Kentucky Law 101
[…] court. The Judge in Henry County didn't offer “no contest” as an
option during the arraignment. Retail shops can sell smoke pipes, but
you can't own one? Also, if they had charged me with a marijuana
possession charge, I could have gotten a diversion option, where I do
community service for a “Not guilty” or a dismissal of all
charges without prejudice... but since it was a smoke pipe... I'm not
able to get it expunged until 5 years after the fact. The District
Court Judge made it seem like I could have expunged off my record
right away.
KRS 218A.500:
http://www.lrc.ky.gov/Statutes/statute.aspx?id=9712:
“Definitions for KRS 218A.500 and
218A.510 -- Unlawful practices -- Penalties. As used in this section
and KRS 218A.510: (1) "Drug paraphernalia" means all
equipment, products and materials of any kind which are used,
intended for use, or designed for use in planting, propagating,
cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding,
converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing,