Kentucky Law 101
[…] officer “who enters or attempts to enter a dwelling, residence, or
vehicle in the performance of his or her official duties, and the
officer identified himself or herself in accordance with any
applicable law or the person using force knew or reasonably should
have known that the person entering or attempting to enter was a
peace officer.”
No duty to retreat A person who is not
engaged in any sort of unlawful activity who is attacked in any place
he has a lawful right to be, does not have a duty to retreat and may
stand his ground and meet force with force, according to KRS
503.055(3). This includes the right to use deadly force if he or she
“reasonably believes it is necessary to do so to prevent death or
great bodily harm to himself or herself or another, or to prevent the
commission of a felony involving the use of force.” This codifies
and elaborates upon what Kentucky case law generally held, which was
that there was no duty to retreat when confronted by a threat.
However, it did not add anything to the existing state of the law in
Kentucky regarding a person having no duty to retreat in self
protection.