Friday, March 13, 2015
[…] This broadens the prior provision that presumed that an individual could only use deadly force to defend their own dwelling. The final definition added is that of “vehicle,” which states it is “a conveyance of any kind, whether or not motorized, which is designed to transport people or property.” This would cover automobiles, boats, aircraft, buses, trains and anything propelled by muscle power, which would include animal drawn vehicles and bicycles. Self protection The use of physical force in self protection is provided for in KRS 503.050. Subsection 2 provides for justification in using deadly force in self protection. As modified by the Castle Doctrine, it reads as follows, with the changes underlined: The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable under subsection (1) only when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping, or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat, felony involving the use of force, or under those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055. Two circumstances have been added under which a person may be justified in using deadly force for self protection. The first is if the defendant believes he is being threatened with a felony involving the use of force. This broad language includes felonies in which the person may or may not be in danger of death or serious physical injury.