Friday, March 13, 2015
[…] Under the preexisting statute, a victim already was privileged by law to use physical force to defend his dwelling or building against a burglar, to defend himself with physical force against an attacker, including a robber and to protect any sort of property of his or another’s on whose behalf he acted against any sort of crime against it. The justification in using deadly force to defend property under KRS 503.080(2) was amended at paragraph b. As amended, it provides as follows, with the new language underlined: Committing or attempting to commit a burglary, robbery, or other felony involving the use of force, or under those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055, of such dwelling; . . . Again, the statutory changes may have little impact on the applicability of the justification defense. A burglary, as defined in KRS Chapter 511, has the criminal entering or remaining unlawfully in a building or dwelling with the intent to commit a crime. That language is very broad and not limited to felonies or any crime of violence. Therefore, such conduct would have encompassed crimes contemplated by the Castle Doctrine language. Under KRS 503.080 prior to enactment of the Castle Doctrine, the law did not consider any fear by the defendant that he or another was in physical danger of the suspect. If the defendant was acting in self protection, he would have invoked KRS 503.050 (the self protection law) as justification. Even if the suspect had been invited in and somehow never becomes a burglar within the meaning of KRS Chapter 511, it is hard to envision a scenario not covered by the preexisting statutes. Subsection 3 of this section also restates that a person does not have a duty to retreat if the person is where he or she has a right to be. Legal Immunity The most important, and potentially the most problematic change made by the Castle Doctrine for law enforcement, is the enactment of KRS 503.085. This new statute provides for legal immunity from criminal prosecution and civil actions.