Friday, March 13, 2015
[…] Deadly force was thus justified in dealing with the burglar.

The language of subsection 4 applies the presumption of danger to any forcible intruder in a dwelling, residence or occupied vehicle. Protection of another KRS 503.070, Protection of Another, also was amended by the Castle Doctrine. Subsection 2 addresses use of deadly force as it relates to protection of another. The same language that was added to KRS 503.050(2) was added to KRS 503.070(2)(a). That paragraph now reads “[T]he defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect a third person against imminent death, serious physical injury, kidnapping, sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat or other felony involving the use of force, or under those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055.” The impact of these changes in 503.070(2) is the same as discussed for 503.050(2).