Friday, March 13, 2015
[…] In all of these crimes, the victim might perceive himself to be in danger of death, serious physical injury, kidnapping or forcible sexual interco

Defensive force KRS 503.055, which addresses the use of defensive force, is a significant, but potentially confusing, addition to Chapter 503. To a certain degree, however, it is redundant, merely restating justifications already set forth elsewhere in the chapter. One issue it creates is that it uses the term “great bodily harm,” but provides no definition for the phrase. The term “serious physical injury” is defined in KRS 500.080(15) as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” Physical injury is defined in KRS 500.080(13) as “substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition.” The courts will have to apply some meaning to the term “great bodily harm.”