Friday, March 13, 2015
[…] Even if the suspect had been invited in and somehow never becomes a burglar within the meaning of KRS Chapter 511, it is hard to envision a scenario not covered by the preexisting statutes. Subsection 3 of this section also restates that a person does not have a duty to retreat if the person is where he or she has a right to be. Legal Immunity The most important, and potentially the most problematic change made by the Castle Doctrine for law enforcement, is the enactment of KRS 503.085. This new statute provides for legal immunity from criminal prosecution and civil actions. The statute reads as follows: (1) A person who uses force as permitted in KRS 503.055, 503.050, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force, unless the person against whom the force was used is a peace officer, as defined in KRS 446.010, who was acting in the performance of his or her official duties and the officer identified himself or herself in accordance with any applicable law, or the person using force knew or reasonably should have known that the person was a peace officer. As used in this subsection, the term criminal prosecution includes arresting, detaining in custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant. (2) A law enforcement agency may use standard procedures for investigating the use of force as described in subsection (1) of this section, but the agency may not arrest the person for using force unless it determines that there is probable cause that the force that was used was unlawful. (3) The court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs, compensation for loss of income, and all expenses incurred by the defendant in defense of any civil action brought by the plaintiff if the court finds that the defendant is immune from prosecution as provided in subsection (1). (Emphasis added) One of the primary purposes of the Castle Doctrine was to protect people who justifiably used deadly force in defense of themselves, others or their homes from the costs and stress of criminal prosecution and civil litigation, when they ultimately would prevail.