Friday, March 13, 2015
[…] Furthermore, since physical injury covers any impairment of physical condition, however minor, that is presumably the lowest level of harm. The use of the word “great” in the term plainly intends a significant injury. Therefore, great bodily harm may be interpreted by the courts to mean some level of injury between physical injury and serious physical injury. What the courts may conclude great bodily harm means could greatly affect which uses of force are found to be justified and which are not. http://www.kledispatches.ky.gov/Schwendeman-Castle%20doctrine-EDITED.pdf

Reasonable fear KRS 503.055(1) states that: [a] person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily harm to himself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another if: (a) The person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcibly entering or had unlawfully and forcibly entered a dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle or if that person has removed or was attempting to remove another against that person’s will from the dwelling, residence or occupied vehicle; and (b) The person who uses defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry was occurring or had occurred. The next subsection of that statute sets forth exceptions to the above presumption. In these exceptions, the person using force will not have the benefit of presumption if the person against whom the defensive force was used falls into one of the categories listed in Subsection 2. These categories include (a) a person who “has the right to be in or is a lawful resident of the dwelling, residence, or vehicle, such as an owner, lessee or titleholder,” and there is no domestic violence order or pretrial release order or any sort of no contact order; (b) “[t]he person sought to be removed is a child or grandchild, or is otherwise in the lawful custody or under the lawful guardianship of, the person against whom the defensive force is used”; (c)