Friday, March 13, 2015
[…] The Kentucky Castle Law also permits a person to use deadly force in cases of rape. http://www.wbko.com/home/headlines/The-Kentucky-Castle-Law-Explains-Your-Rights-In-Life-Threatening-Situations-200523671.html

xxxxxxxxxxx

Open carry is permissible in Kentucky.

Places in Kentucky where firearms cannot be carried, with or without a permit, include:

Xxx

According to Kentucky's Castle Law, those Occupiers in tents on the lawns were within their rights to defend themselves via Kentucky's Castle Law.

Two definitions were added to KRS 503.010 as a result of the Castle Doctrine, and the definition of “dwelling” in subsection 2 was modified. The definition of dwelling now “means a building or conveyance of any kind, including any attached porch, whether the building or conveyance is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it, including a tent, and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night.” This change now does not specify that the structure actually be occupied, only that it must be able to be occupied by people overnight. A definition for “residence” was added – “a dwelling in which a person resides either temporarily or permanently or is visiting as an invited guest.”