Friday, March 13, 2015
[…] No duty to retreat A person who is not engaged in any sort of unlawful activity who is attacked in any place he has a lawful right to be, does not have a duty to retreat and may stand his ground and meet force with force, according to KRS 503.055(3). This includes the right to use deadly force if he or she “reasonably believes it is necessary to do so to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another, or to prevent the commission of a felony involving the use of force.” This codifies and elaborates upon what Kentucky case law generally held, which was that there was no duty to retreat when confronted by a threat. However, it did not add anything to the existing state of the law in Kentucky regarding a person having no duty to retreat in self protection.